An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Asian Citrus Psyllid

Scientific Name

Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, 1908 (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)

Common Name

Asian citrus psyllid (ACP)

Native To
Date of U.S. Introduction

First found in Florida in 1998 (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Means of Introduction

Possibly arrived on imported plants (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Impact

Damages citrus plants by feeding on sap; serves as a vector for citrus greening disease, which causes a decline in citrus production. (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Asian citrus psyllid

Adult Asian citrus psyllid, Diaphorina citri, (2-3 millimeters long) on a young citrus leaf

Credit

Photo by David Hall; USDA, ARS Photo Library

Find more images

Spotlights

  • Coordinated Response to Citrus Greening Disease

    • U.S. Department of Agriculture.

    • USDA established a unified emergency response framework to address Huanglongbing (HLB), a serious disease of citrus that affects several U.S. states and territories. This framework will allow USDA and its many partners to better coordinate HLB resources, share information and develop operational strategies to maximize effectiveness.

  • IDaids for Asian Citrus Psyllid, Vector of Huanglongbing

    • USDAAPHISPPQCPHST. Identification Technology Program.

    • The Asian citrus psyllid (Diaphorina citri), also called the Asiatic citrus psyllid or ACP, is a notorious pest that prefers citrus and closely related plants for hosts, particularly species within the genera Citrus, Citropsis, and Murraya. Although the spread of this vector is a concern, with vigilant scouting for obvious symptoms, and close inspections to detect the pests themselves, we can work together to be proactive in protecting our citrus. Here IDTools presents a set of IDaids that support the detection and identification of the Asian citrus psyllid. Visit Search IDaids to find identification resources for many more plant pests.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Quarantine

Federally Regulated

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Grafton-Cardwell, E.E., K.E. Godfrey, M.E. Michaels, C.C. Childers, and P.A. Stansly. 2006. Asian Citrus Psyllid (PDF | 865 KB). University of California, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Publication 8205.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Diaphorina citri. [Accessed Feb 28, 2015].