An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Yellow Toadflax

Scientific Name

Linaria vulgaris Mill. (ITIS)

Common Name

Yellow toadflax, Butter and eggs, wild snapdragon, common toadflax, ramsted, flaxweed, Jacob's ladder

Native To

Eurasia (Zouhar 2003)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Late 1600s (Zouhar 2003)

Means of Introduction

Introduced as an ornamental and medicinal plant (Zouhar 2003)

Impact

Crowds out native species (Zouhar 2003)

Dalmatian Toadflax

Yellow toadflax, flower

Credit

Photo by Wendy VanDyk Evans

Find more images

Spotlights

  • Mitigating the Growth of Toadflax: A CABI Interview

    • Oct 5, 2021
    • CAB International. Invasives Blog.

    • Native to Europe, Yellow toadflax and Dalmatian toadflax can typically be found on roadsides, grasslands and in crop fields. Like many other weeds, toadflaxes have been introduced to North America as decorative plants but they are now having adverse effects. Whilst these weeds may look pretty and provide decorative appeal, they soon escape cultivation and can cause some serious problems. As part of a new CABI Podcast series, CABI experts Dr Hariet Hinz and Dr Ivan ToŇ°evski were interviewed from CABI in Switzerland, who explained to us what measures they are taking to control the spread of toadflax.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
  • Fact Sheet: Yellow Toadflax [PDF | 448 KB]

    • Jan 2014
    • Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).

    • See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Linaria vulgaris. [Accessed Mar 22, 2015].

  • Zouhar, K. 2003. Linaria spp. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.