An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Whitetop

Scientific Name

Lepidium draba L. Desv. (formerly known as Cardaria draba) (ITIS)

Common Name

Whitetop, hoary cress, whiteweed, peppergrass, heart-podded hoarycress, hoary cardaria

Native To

Eurasia (Zouhar 2004)

Date of U.S. Introduction

1800s (Zouhar 2004)

Means of Introduction

Possibly introduced as an ornamental (Zouhar 2004)

Impact

Crowds out native species and reduces crop yields (Zouhar 2004)

Whitetop (hoary cress)

Hoary cress (whitetop)

Credit

Photo by Steve Dewey; Utah State University

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Lepidium draba. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Zouhar, K. 2004. Cardaria spp. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.