An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Tree-of-Heaven

Scientific Name

Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle (ITIS)

Common Name

Tree-of-heaven, China-sumac, varnishtree

Native To

China (Fryer 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Late 1700s (Fryer 2010)

Means of Introduction

Ornamental (Fryer 2010)

Impact

Crowds out native species; damages pavement and building foundations in urban areas (Fryer 2010)

Tree-of-Heaven

Tree-of-Heaven, foliage

Credit

Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Resource Management

Find more images

Spotlights

  • ARS Research News - ARS Scientists Discover a Promising Biological Control Agent for Tree-of-Heaven in France

    • Dec 1, 2021
    • USDA. Agricultural Research Service.

    • United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Agricultural Research Service (ARS) scientists and collaborators confirmed the presence of a newly described Eriophyid mite, a potential biological control agent for the invasive tree-of-heaven, in France. The study, published in Phytoparasitica, showed that this was the first record of the mite species in the country, and the species could be a solution for managing tree-of-heaven infestations in Europe and the United States.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Fryer, J.L. 2010. Ailanthus altissima. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Ailanthus altissima. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].