An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Russian Knapweed

Scientific Name

Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo (ITIS)

Common Name

Russian knapweed, Turkestan thistle, creeping knapweed, mountain bluet, Russian cornflower, hardheads

Synonym

Centaurea repens (L.), Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. (ITIS)

Native To

Eurasia (Zouhar 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Early 1900s (Zouhar 2001)

Means of Introduction

Accidentally as a seed contaminant (Zouhar 2001)

Impact

Crowds out native species and desirable forage; toxic to horses (Zouhar 2001)

Russian knapweed

Russian knapweed, plants

Credit

Photo by Norman E. Rees; USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhaponticum repens. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Zouhar, K.L. 2001. Acroptilon repens. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.