An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Multiflora Rose

Scientific Name

Rosa multiflora Thunb. (ITIS)

Common Name

Multiflora rose, baby rose, Japanese rose, seven-sisters rose, rambler rose, multiflowered rose

Native To

Eastern Asia (Amrine 2002)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Late 1700s (Amrine 2002)

Means of Introduction

Cultivated as an ornamental, for erosion control, and as a living fence (Amrine 2002)

Impact

Forms dense thickets that invade pastures and crowd out native species (Munger 2002)

Multiflora rose

Multiflora rose, flowers in April

Credit

Photo by James H. Miller; USDA, Forest Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Amrine, J.W. 2002. Multiflora Rose. In: R. Van Driesche et al. (Eds.), Biological control of invasive plants in the eastern United States (FHTET-2002-04). Morgantown, West Virginia: U.S. Forest Service Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rosa multiflora. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].

  • Munger, G.T. 2002. Rosa multiflora. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.