An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Mile-A-Minute Weed

Scientific Name

Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross (formerly known as Polygonum perfoliatum L.) (ITIS)

Common Name

Mile-a-minute weed or vine, Asiastic tearthumb

Native To

Asia (Stone 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction

1930s (Stone 2010)

Means of Introduction

Introduced accidentally as a contaminant of nursery stock (Stone 2010)

Impact

Forms dense mats that crowd out native species (Stone 2010)

Mile-A-Minute weed

Mile-a-minute vine, foliage

Credit

Photo by Britt Slattery; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Find more images

Spotlights

  • Spatially Targeted Drone Carries Biocontrol Weevil to Hard-to-Reach Patches of Mile-a-Minute Weed

    • 2020
    • USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.

    • Inadvertently introduced in the northeastern United States in the 1930s, mile-a-minute weed is a highly aggressive invasive plant that is replacing native species in many areas of the Nation. While a biocontrol agent has been identified, finding and reaching dense patches of mile-a-minute weeds has been a problem for land managers. The solution may be drones carrying environmentally friendly pods packed with tiny weevils.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Persicaria perfoliata. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].

  • Stone, K.R. 2010. Polygonum perfoliatum. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.