An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Japanese Stiltgrass

Scientific Name

Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) Camus (ITIS)

Common Name

Japanese stiltgrass, Nepalese browntop, Chinese packing grass, Asian stilt grass, annual jewgrass, bamboograss, Nepal microstegium, eulalia, Mary's grass

Synonym

Andropogon vimineus Trin., Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze (ITIS)

Native To

Asia (Fryer 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction

First discovered in 1919 (Morrison et al. 2007)

Means of Introduction

Probably introduced as packing material in shipments from China (Fryer 2011)

Impact

Can grow in a variety of habitats where it forms dense stands and crowds out native species (Fryer 2011)

Air potato - Invasive.org

Japanese stiltgrass, foliage

Credit

Photo by Chuck Bargeron; University of Georgia

Find more images

Spotlights

  • Field Guide To The Identification of Japanese Stiltgrass

    • Mar 2019
    • Alabama Cooperative Extension System.

    • Japanese stiltgrass (Microstegium vimineum), also called Nepalese browntop, is an aggressive invader of forest lands throughout the eastern United States. Infestations can impact the diversity of native species, reduce wildlife habitat, and disrupt important ecosystem functions. Stiltgrass is considered one of the most damaging invasive plant species in the United States. Infestations spread rapidly and the seed can remain viable in the soil for up to five years. Correct identification is necessary before beginning any management activities. Fortunately, Japanese stiltgrass has a unique combination of characteristics that make field identification possible. This publication gives simple descriptions and clear pictures of these characteristics along with details on how to distinguish several common look-a-like species. Download the full PDF version of ANR-1457, the Field Guide to The Identification of Japanese Stiltgrass with Comparisons to other Look-a-like Species¬† [PDF,¬† 16.1 MB].

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations