An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Japanese Knotweed

Scientific Name

Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr. (ITIS)

Common Name

Japanese knotweed, fleeceflower, Mexican bamboo, huzhang

Synonym

Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.; Reynoutria japonica Houtt.

Native To

Asia (Stone 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Late 1800s (Stone 2010)

Means of Introduction

Introduced as an ornamental (Stone 2010)

Impact

Crowds out native species (Stone 2010)

Japanese knotweed

Japanese knotweed, foliage

Credit

Photo by Jack Ranney; University of Tennessee

Find more images

Spotlights

  • APHIS Issues Final Environmental Assessment for Biological Control of Japanese, Giant, and Bohemian Knotweeds

    • Nov 30, 2020
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • The U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) has issued the final environmental assessment (EA) for releasing Japanese knotweed psyllid (Aphalara itadori) to manage Japanese, giant, and bohemian knotweeds (Fallopia japonica, F. sachalinensis, and their hybrid, F. x bohemica). After careful analysis, APHIS has determined that releasing Japanese knotweed psyllid within the continental United States is not likely to have a significant impact on the environment. Based on this determination, APHIS will not prepare an environmental impact statement and will begin issuing permits for the release of Japanese knotweed psyllid.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations