An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Golden Bamboo

Scientific Name

Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière (ITIS)

Common Name

Golden bamboo, fishpole bamboo, walking stick bamboo

Native To

Asia (Gucker 2009)

Date of U.S. Introduction

1882 (Gucker 2009)

Means of Introduction

Introduced as an ornamental (Gucker 2009)

Impact

Forms dense monospecific stands that displace native species (Gucker 2009)

Golden bamboo - Invasive.org

Golden bamboo, plant stems

Credit

Photo by Chuck Bargeron; University of Georgia

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Gucker, C.L. 2009. Phyllostachys aurea. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Phyllostachys aurea. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].