An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brazilian Peppertree

Scientific Name

Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi (ITIS)

Common Name

Brazilian peppertree, Christmas berry, Florida holly, broad leaf pepper tree

Native To

South America (Hight et al. 2002)

Date of U.S. Introduction
Means of Introduction

Introduced as an ornamental (Hight et al. 2002)

Impact

Forms dense, monospecific stands that crowd out native species; possibly produces chemicals that inhibit the growth of native species (Meyer 2011)

Brazilian pepper tree - Invasive.org

Brazilian peppertree, fruit clusters

Credit

Photo by Stephen D. Hight; USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Find more images

Spotlights

  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Researching Effectiveness of Biocontrol of Invasive Tree in South Texas

    • May 24, 2022
    • DOD. USACE. Engineer Research and Development Center.

    • Scientists at the U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Ft. Worth District are researching the effects of biocontrol on an invasive tree in south Texas. The Brazilian peppertree, Schinus terebinthifolia, was introduced to the U.S. as an ornamental in the 1840s. This invasive tree causes problems where it grows because it forms dense thickets, shading out native grasses and shrubs.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Hight, S.D., J.P. Cuda, and J.C. Medal. 2002. Brazilian Peppertree. In: R. Van Driesche et al. (Eds.), Biological control of invasive plants in the eastern United States (FHTET-2002-04). Morgantown, West Virginia: U.S. Forest Service Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Schinus terebinthifolius. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Meyer, R. 2011. Schinus terebinthifolius. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.