An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Spotted Wing Drosophila

Scientific Name

Drosophila suzukii (Matsumura, 1931) (CABI)

Common Name

Spotted wing drosophila, cherry vinegar fly

Native To

Presumed to be Asia (Adrion et al. 2014)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Hawaii in 1980s; continental U.S. in 2008 (Asplen et al. 2015)

Means of Introduction

Possibly in fruits imported from Asia (Rota-Stabelli et al. 2013)

Impact

Pest of unripe berries and stone fruits capable of causing significant economic losses (Asplen et al. 2015)

Spotted wing drosophila

Spotted wing drosophila, adult male

Credit

Photo by Hannah Burrack; North Carolina State University

Find more images

Spotlights

  • APHIS Publishes Environmental Assessment on Release of Ganaspis brasiliensis for the Biological Control of Spotted-Wing Drosophila

    • Jul 16, 2021
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • APHIS has prepared an environmental assessment for permitting the release of the insect Ganaspis brasiliensis for the biological control of spotted-wing Drosophila (Drosophila suzukii) in the continental United States. Based on the environmental assessment (EA) and other relevant data, the agency has reached a preliminary determination that the release of this control agent within the continental United States will not have a significant impact on the environment. The proposed action is intended to reduce the severity of damage to small fruit crops from infestations of spotted-wing Drosophila (SWD) in the continental United States. SWD is native to East Asia and was first detected in the United States in California in 2008. It has since established in most fruit-growing regions in North America.

      APHIS is making the environmental assessment available to the public for review and comment. All comments received on or before August 16, 2021 will be considered. To review the environmental assessment and make comments, go to www.regulations.gov.

  • Natural Enemy of Invasive, Berry-Eating Fly Found in U.S.

    • Nov 2021
    • Washington State University. College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences.

    • A parasitoid wasp that is the natural enemy of a fly known as the spotted-wing drosophila could be a good friend to growers. Washington State University researchers recently confirmed the discovery of the potentially beneficial wasp in the United States for the first time. The drosophila flies cause major damage to several Washington crops, especially sweet cherries and berries. The wasp, which lays its eggs in the flies, could be a means of controlling their spread.

  • The State of Integrated Pest Management for Spotted-Wing Drosophila

    • Sep 23, 2021
    • Entomological Society of America. Entomology Today.

    • Spotted-wing drosophila (Drosophila suzukii), is an invasive fruit fly species that causes about $500 million in economic damage to fruit crops in the U.S. each year. A native to southeast Asia, it arrived in the U.S. in Hawaii in the 1980s and in the continental U.S. in California in 2008. It is now widespread through many parts of the U.S. and the world. In a new review article published last week in the Journal of Economic Entomology, Vaughn Walton, Ph.D., of Oregon State University and a multi-university team of experts have created a comprehensive look at how SWD management strategies are evolving to address these challenges.

      The U.S. Department of Agriculture grant that funds part of Walton and colleagues SWD research stipulates that they work with industry influencers, and they have been doing this from the beginning. They bring technologies to industry and seek feedback on how well the technologies work in actual practice. "Federal funding is allowing us to listen to and serve our clients—the growers," Walton says. As the Journal of Economic Entomology paper details, many promising control strategies are being developed for this challenging and uniquely adaptable invasive species. With continued advances, researchers can hope that populations of SWD can be controlled and the damage they cause reduced.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations