An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Pink Hibiscus Mealybug

Scientific Name

Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green, 1908) (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)

Common Name

Pink hibiscus mealybug, pink mealybug, hirsutus mealybug

Native To
Date of U.S. Introduction

1984 in Hawaii; 1999 in California (Roltsch et al. 2006); 2002 in Florida (Hoy et al. 2003)

Means of Introduction

Unknown; possibly with imported cargo or passenger luggage (Sagarra and Peterkin 1999)

Impact

Destroys crops and ornamental plants (Hoy et al. 2003)

Pink Hibiscus Mealybug

Female Pink Hibiscus Mealybug, Female

Credit

David Hall USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations