An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Oriental Fruit Fly

Scientific Name

Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel, 1912) (ITIS)

Common Name

Oriental fruit fly (OFF)

Native To

First recorded in Taiwan (Shi et al. 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Introduced to Hawaii in the 1940s; several infestations in the continental U.S. have been discovered since then, triggering eradication programs (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Means of Introduction

Possibly introduced to Hawaii by U.S. military troops returning after World War II (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Impact

Destructive pest of fruits and vegetables (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Oriental fruit fly

Oriental Fruit Fly, Adults Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry

Find more images

Spotlights

  • FDACS Announces Exotic Fruit Flies Found, Quarantine Established in St. Petersburg Area Of Pinellas County

    • Jun 24, 2022
    • Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

    • The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (FDACS) has positively identified the presence of Oriental fruit flies, Bactrocera dorsalis, in Pinellas County. A quarantine has been established in the St. Petersburg area prohibiting the movement of fruit, vegetables, and nuts without a compliance agreement from the department. State and federal agencies will work with local governments and community organizations to keep the public informed. More information can be found at the department’s website at www.FDACS.gov/OFF, or by calling the Division of Plant Industry Helpline at 1-888-397-1517.

  • Oriental Fruit Fly Quarantine in Portion of Los Angeles County

    • Jul 7, 2022
    • California Department of Food and Agriculture.

    • A portion of Los Angeles County has been placed under quarantine for the Oriental Fruit Fly following the detection of 14 flies in the San Fernando Valley in the North Hills area. To prevent the spread of fruit flies through homegrown fruits and vegetables, residents living in the quarantine area are urged not to move those items from their property. However, they may be consumed or processed (i.e., juiced, frozen, cooked, or ground in the garbage disposal) on the property where they were picked or disposed of by double bagging and placing in the regular trash, not green waste. Residents with questions about the project may call CDFA’s Pest Hotline at 1-800-491-1899. Additional information may be found here: www.cdfa.ca.gov/plant/off.

  • APHIS Establishes an Oriental Fruit Fly (Bactrocera dorsalis) Quarantine in Santa Clara County, California

    • Nov 5, 2021
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • Effective September 30, 2021, the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) and the California Department of Food and Agriculture (CDFA) established an Oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis or OFF) quarantine in the San Jose area of Santa Clara County, California. This action is in response to the confirmed detections of six adult male OFF from the San Jose area by CDFA between September 13 and September 24, all from traps in various types of fruit trees in residential areas. By October 4, CDFA confirmed the seventh male OFF in the vicinity of the earlier finds, which expanded the quarantine further. The establishment of this quarantine area is reflected on the APHIS website, which contains a description of all current Federal fruit fly quarantine areas.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Quarantine

Federally Regulated

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
  • Exotic Fruit Fly Pests

    • Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.

    • Contains fact sheets and other resources for Mediterranean fruit fly, Mexican fruit fly, and Oriental fruit fly

  • Pest Profile - Oriental Fruit Fly

    • California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Academic
Professional
Citations