An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Common Pine Shoot Beetle

Scientific Name

Tomicus piniperda L. (CABI)

Common Name

Common Pine Shoot Beetle (PSB)

Native To

Eurasia and northern Africa (Haack and Poland 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction

First discovered in Ohio in 1992 (Haack and Poland 2001)

Means of Introduction

Accidentally introduced on imported wood packing material (Haack and Poland 2001)

Impact

Capable of damaging and killing pine trees by feeding on young shoots (Haack and Poland 2001)

Common Pine Shoot Beetle

Common Pine Shoot Beetle, adult (dorsal view from the Collection of Slovenian Museum of Natural History

Credit

Photo by Maja Jurc; University of Ljubjana

Find more images

Spotlights

  • APHIS Removes Federal Domestic Quarantine for Pine Shoot Beetle

    • Sep 30, 2020
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is publishing a final rule that removes the federal domestic quarantine regulation for the pine shoot beetle (PSB, Tomicus piniperda). Eliminating this regulation is in keeping with USDA’s goal of reducing regulations that have outlived their usefulness. Removing the quarantine ends APHIS’ domestic regulatory activities, which include actions such as issuing permits, certificates, and compliance agreements, making site visits, and conducting investigations of suspected violations. APHIS, in consultation with the National Plant Board, considers pine shoot beetle to be a minor pest that can be controlled locally, given its slow spread and the minimal damage it causes.

      The final rule will be effective 30 days after publication in the Federal Register on October 1, 2020 or on Nov. 2, 2020. Documents may be viewed online at https://www.regulations.gov/document/APHIS-2016-0065-0001 upon publication.

Quarantine

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations