An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Citrus Longhorned Beetle

Scientific Name

Anoplophora chinensis (Forster) (Haack et al. 2010)

Common Name

Citrus longhorned beetle (CLB), citrus-root cerambycid, rough-shouldered longhorned beetle

Native To

China, Japan and Korea (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Washington 2001 – eradicated (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Means of Introduction

Intercepted at nurseries in imported plants (Haack et al. 2010)

Impact

Attacks numerous species of hardwood trees including Citrus spp., but also pecan, apple, Australian pine, hibiscus, sycamore, willow, pear, mulberry, pigeon pea, China-berry, poplar, litchi, kumquat, Japanese red cedar, and Ficus. (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution

Not currently established

Citrus Long-Horned Beetle, Adult

Citrus Longhorned Beetle, Adult

Credit

Photo by Art Wagner; USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • Import Federal Orders

    • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    • A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
International Government
Academic
Citations