An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Asian Longhorned Tick

Scientific Name

Haemaphysalis longicornis Neumann, 1901 (ITIS)

Common Name

Asian longhorned tick, bush tick, cattle tick

Native To

Eastern Asia (Egizi et al. 2020)

Date of U.S. Introduction

First detected in New Jersey in 2017, but specimens were collected as early as 2010 (Egizi et al. 2020)

Means of Introduction

Has been intercepted at U.S. ports of entry on imported animals and materials (CDC 2018)

Impact

Potential vector of several human and animal diseases present in the United States ​(CDC 2018)

Asian longhorned tick - CDC

Asian longhorned tick, adult female dorsal view climbing on a blade of grass

Credit

Photo by James Gathany; CDC

Find more images

Spotlights

  • An Exotic Tick That Can Kill Cattle is Spreading Across Ohio

    • Nov 3, 2023
    • The Ohio State University.

    • A species of exotic tick arrived in Ohio in 2021 in such huge numbers that their feeding frenzy on a southeastern farm left three cattle dead of what researchers believe was severe blood loss. The scientists from The Ohio State University have reported in the Journal of Medical Entomology on the state’s first known established population of Asian longhorned ticks, and are now conducting research focused on monitoring and managing these pests.

      Ohioans are encouraged to help with research efforts: People who think they’ve spotted an Asian longhorned tick can email ticks@osu.edu for instructions on how to collect the specimen and send it to Ohio State scientists as part of ongoing surveillance. To date, the lab has received Asian longhorned ticks from residents of 11 Ohio counties. More information about spotting Asian longhorned ticks and preventing tick exposure is available on Ohio State’s Bite Site hosted by the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Knowledge Exchange.

  • Protect Your Cattle from Asian Longhorned Ticks and Theileriosis

    • Jun 26, 2023
    • Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. 

    • The Asian Longhorned tick (ALT), which was first discovered in the United States in 2017 has now be found in 19 states including Virginia. Currently, there are 38 Virginia counties with established ALT populations. As ALT populations have increased, a concern for the health of livestock in affected areas has increased as well. ALT is a vector for the parasite Theileria orientalis Ikeda which can cause theileriosis in livestock, including cattle.

  • Asian Longhorned Tick Spreading Widely in U.S.

    • Nov 29, 2018
    • DHHS. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

    • The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is working with public health, agricultural, and academic experts to understand the possible threat posed by the spread of the Asian longhorned tick (Haemaphysalis longicornis) in several U.S. states since its discovery in 2017, according to today’s Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report. "The full public health and agricultural impact of this tick discovery and spread is unknown," said Ben Beard, Ph.D., deputy director of CDC's Division of Vector-Borne Diseases. "In other parts of the world, the Asian longhorned tick can transmit many types of pathogens common in the United States. We are concerned that this tick, which can cause massive infestations on animals, on people, and in the environment, is spreading in the United States."

  • The Asian Longhorned Tick: What You Need to Know and What You Can Do - A Story Map by USDA

    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • Ticks may not seem dangerous, but they can cause disease and even death in livestock and pets. There are hundreds of tick species in the world, about 10 percent of these species are found in the United States. Now there’s one more to watch out for. In 2017, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) confirmed the presence of the Asian longhorned tick (Haemaphysalis longicornis). It probably arrived in the United States in or before 2010. Exactly how or when is unknown, but one thing is certain: it may have entered on domestic pets, horses, livestock or people. While we know the impact of this tick in other parts of the world, we are still studying how they may affect U.S. agriculture, and our environment.
      See also: APHIS Interactive Maps to explore plant and animal health or wildlife damage management data and an index of APHIS Maps

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations