An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Asian Long-Horned Beetle

Scientific Name

Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky, 1853) (ITIS)

Common Name

Asian long-horned beetle (ALB), starry sky beetle

Native To
Date of U.S. Introduction

First breeding populations discovered in New York in 1996 (Haack et al. 2010)

Means of Introduction

Arrived accidentally in cargo from Asia (Hu et al. 2009)

Impact

Destructive wood-boring pest of maple and other hardwoods (Haack et al. 2010)

Spotlights

  • Plant Protection Today - PPQ's Ohio ALB Eradication Staff Continue to Win the Beetle Battle

    • May 31, 2022
    • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection Today.

    • Last month PPQ's Asian Longhorned Beetle (ALB) Eradication Program in Ohio celebrated another victory—the ALB quarantine is officially 7.5 square miles smaller! This invasive beetle from Asia is a destructive wood-boring pest that feeds on maple and other hardwoods, eventually killing them. After completing their final round of tree inspection surveys, the ALB staff reported no sign of the beetle in a portion of East Fork State Park in Clermont County, Ohio.

      "Inspecting ALB host trees is painstaking work, and the staff meticulously survey for the pest," said ALB National Policy Manager Kathryn Bronsky. "It’s been three years since the last time we've lifted ALB quarantine restrictions in Ohio, and this is the first removal of the initial area placed under quarantine. That makes this success especially gratifying."

  • USDA Announces Plans for Eradicating Asian Longhorned Beetle in Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, and South Carolina

    • May 26, 2022
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • The U.S. Department of Agriculture;s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is announcing its plans for combatting the Asian longhorned beetle (ALB) infestations in Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, and South Carolina in 2022. Every year, APHIS evaluates and determines the most effective options to achieve ALB eradication and eliminate the pest from the United States.

      In 2022, the ALB program will focus on inspecting trees in quarantined areas in Massachusetts, New York, Ohio, and South Carolina, and removing infested trees at no cost to property owners. The program will not apply insecticide treatments this year. Program officials will monitor for the beetle’s presence inside and around each infested area, respond to calls for assistance, conduct training sessions for compliance agreement holders, and perform outreach.

  • USDA Expands the Federal Quarantine Area for Asian Longhorned Beetle in South Carolina

    • May 21, 2021
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • Effective immediately, the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), together with South Carolina Clemson University's Department of Plant Industry (DPI), is adding portions of Charleston and Dorchester Counties to the quarantine area for the Asian longhorned beetle (ALB) in South Carolina. This action is being taken in response to the detection of two infested trees found earlier this year just outside of the current quarantine area.

      If you live in the quarantine area, please help by allowing officials access to your property to inspect and remove trees. If you live in Charleston County, Dorchester County, or nearby counties, please look for ALB and examine your trees for any damage that may be caused by the beetle, such as dime-sized exit holes in tree trunks and branches. Please take pictures and, if possible, capture suspicious insects in a durable container and freeze them, which helps to preserve the insects for identification. ALB is not harmful to people or pets. Report the insect or tree damage by calling the ALB hotline at 1-866-702-9938 or submitting a report online at www.AsianLonghornedBeetle.com.

  • USDA Declares New York City Free of the Asian Longhorned Beetle

    • Oct 10, 2019
    • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    • On October 10, 2019, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) in coordination with the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, and New York City Department of Parks and Recreation announced that they have eliminated the Asian longhorned beetle (ALB) from the New York City boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens. "I am proud to say that we have eradicated Asian longhorned beetle from Brooklyn and Queens," said Greg Ibach, USDA's Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs. "This officially marks the end of our 23-year long battle with this pest in New York City."

  • August is Tree Check Month

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Federally Regulated

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations