An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Yellow Toadflax

Back to top
Dalmatian Toadflax
Scientific Name:
Linaria vulgaris Mill. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Yellow toadflax, Butter and eggs, wild snapdragon, common toadflax, ramsted, flaxweed, Jacob's ladder
Photo:
Yellow toadflax, flower - Photo by Wendy VanDyk Evans
Native To:
Eurasia (Zouhar 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Late 1600s (Zouhar 2003)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental and medicinal plant (Zouhar 2003)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Zouhar 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

City and County of Butte-Silver Bow (Montana).

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.
Lincoln County Noxious Weed Control Board (Washington).
See also: Weed I.D. and Options for Control for more species

Academic

Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets
New Mexico State University.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Linaria vulgaris. [Accessed Mar 22, 2015].
  • Zouhar, K. 2003. Linaria spp. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.