An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Yellow Star Thistle

Back to top
Yellow Star Thistle
Scientific Name:
Centaurea solstitialis L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Yellow star thistle, geeldissel, golden star thistle, St. Barnaby's thistle, yellow centaury, yellow cockspur
Photo:
Yellow star thistle, flower - Photo by Cindy Roche
Native To:
Eurasia (Zouhar 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1800s (Zouhar 2002)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally through contaminated seed (Zouhar 2002)
Impact:
Crowds out native species; toxic to horses (Zouhar 2002)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
See also: FHTET Publications for more resources
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Plumas-Sierra Noxious Weeds Management Group (California).
See also: Agricultural Brochures for more species
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Centaurea solstitialis. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Zouhar, K. 2002. Centaurea solstitialis. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.