An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Witchweed

Back to top
Witchweed - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze (ITIS)
Synonym:
Striga lutea Lour. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Witchweed, Asiatic witchweed, red witchweed
Photo:
Witchweed, parasitic plants - Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Native To:
Africa and Asia (Werth et al. 1984)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First identified in North Carolina in 1956 (Werth et al. 1984)
Means of Introduction:
Accidental (Spallek et al. 2013)
Impact:
Parasitic plant that attacks agricultural crops, including corn, sorghum, sugar cane, and rice (Werth et al. 1984)
Current U.S. Distribution:
North Carolina, South Carolina

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
East African Network for Taxonomy.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
See also: USDA-APHIS Publications for more resources

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Academic

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Virginia Forest Landowner Education Program.
See also: Publications - Exotic Invasives for more fact sheets

Citations