An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Wild Boar

Back to top
Wild boar - invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 (ITIS)
Common Name:
Wild boar, wild hog, feral pig, feral hog, Old World swine, razorback, Eurasian wild boar, Russian wild boar
Photo:
Wild Boar, Management - Billy Higginbotham Texas AgriLife Extension Service

Spotlights

  • United States Department of Agriculture.
    The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) announced today it is offering $75 million in funding for the eradication and control of feral swine through the Feral Swine Eradication and Control Pilot Program (FSCP) in a joint effort between USDA’s Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). The 2018 Farm Bill included this new pilot program to help address the threat that feral swine pose to agriculture, ecosystems and human and animal health. Additional information on the complete funding announcement and about specific pilot projects, including target areas and the roles for which partner assistance is being requested, can be found on the FSCP webpage.
  • USDA. Blog.
    The National Feral Swine Damage Management Program, within the USDA's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service’s Wildlife Services (WS) program, has unleashed detector dogs as a new tool to help stop the spread of feral swine, one of the United States' most destructive and ravenous invasive creatures. This is a new tool, and WS will continue to train the dogs and use them to detect nutria, feral swine, and possibly other invasive species, in the future.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Imported as a food source and escaped from domestication or were intentionally released (Rouhe and Sytsma 2007)
Impact:
Damages native plants and crops and competes with native species (Rouhe and Sytsma 2007)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

  • University of Georgia, College of Veterinary Medicine, Southeastern Cooperative Wildlife Disease Study; USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Veterinary Services.
    Map is updated on a monthly basis using date collected from state wildlife agencies and USDA-APHIS-Wildlife Services.

Images

Videos

  • eXtension.
  • Google. YouTube; United States Department of Agriculture.
    The video tells the story of how feral swine have become one of the most expensive invasive species in the U.S. The feral swine issue is being handled with Federal, State, and Local Wildlife officials to help farmers, ranchers, and the general public from these destructive animals. The video educates the viewer about the problems they can cause and how your Wildlife officials are mitigating, and trying to eliminate the damage through innovative scientific research.
  • Google. YouTube; Mississippi State University. Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Extension.
    Contains multiple videos for feral swine.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Internet Center for Wildlife Damage Management.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).

Centre for Invasive Species Solutions (Australia).

State and Local Government

Texas Parks and Wildlife.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Ohio Department of Natural Resources.
Missouri Department of Conservation.

Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife.

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources.

Academic

University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension.
eXtension.
Note: Multistate collaboration with a variety of feral hog resources
University of Missouri. Extension.
Ohio State University. Extension.
Mississippi State University. Center for Resolving Human-Wildlife Conflicts.

Professional

Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation.
Publication NF-WF-10-01, 2nd Edition

Citations