An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

White Spotted Jellyfish

Back to top
Australian spotted jellyfish
Scientific Name:
Phyllorhiza punctata von Lendenfeld 1884 (ITIS)
Common Name:
White spotted jellyfish, Australian spotted jellyfish
Photo:
Australian spotted jellyfish - Photo by Harriet Perry; Gulf Coast Research Laboratory
Native To:
Australia and the Philippines (Graham et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1981 in California (Carlton and Geller 1993)
Means of Introduction:
Probably entered from the Pacific Ocean through the Panama Canal on the hulls of ships (Graham et al. 2003)
Impact:
Preys on native species; negatively impacts shrimp industry by clogging nets and damaging fishing equipment (Ocaña-Luna et al. 2010)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southeastern U.S. coastal region

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.
Bishop Museum. Hawaii Biological Survey; University of Hawaii.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

Citations