An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Water Spinach

Back to top
Water spinach
Scientific Name:

Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. (ITIS)

Common Name:
Water spinach, swamp morning glory, swamp morningglory
Photo:
Swamp morning-glory (water spinach), flowers - Photo by Charles T. Bryson; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:

Asia (Lee 1998)

Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:

Horticultural escape (Lee 1998)

Impact:

Crowds out native species (Lee 1998)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Professional

Missouri Botanical Garden.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Ipomoea aquatica. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Langeland, K.A., and H.M. Cherry, C.M. McCormick, and K.A. Craddock Burks. 2008. Ipomoea aquatica (PDF | 70 KB) In: Identification and Biology of Non-Native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas (2nd ed., p.67). Gainesville: University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.

  • Lee, J. 1998. Handle this spinach with care. Agricultural Research 46(6): 26.