An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Water Lettuce

Back to top
Water lettuce
Scientific Name:

Pistia stratiotes L. Royle (ITIS)

Common Name:
Water lettuce, tropical duckweed
Photo:
Water lettuce, plants - Photo by Troy Evans; Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Native To:

Unknown, possibly South America, Africa, or the U.S. (Dray et al. 1988)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First described in Florida in 1765; experts disagree as to whether water lettuce is native to the U.S. (Ramey 2001)

Means of Introduction:

Unknown (possibly native to the U.S., or it may have arrived in ballast water) (Ramey 2001)

Impact:

Grows into dense mats that clog waterways (Ramey 2001)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Southern U.S., Eastern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
East African Network for Taxonomy.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations