An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Water Hyacinth

Back to top
Water hyacinth
Scientific Name:
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms (ITIS)
Common Name:
Common water-hyacinth, floating water hyacinth
Photo:
Water hyacinth, plants at Mara River - Photo by Ted D. Center; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
South America (Zhang et al. 2010)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Ornamental (Toft et al. 2003)
Impact:
Forms dense colonies that block sunlight and crowd out native species (Toft et al. 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Plants for species of concern

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations