An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Water Chestnut

Back to top
Water chestnut
Scientific Name:
Trapa natans L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Water chestnut, water nut, water caltrop
Photo:
Water chestnut, flowers - Photo by Leslie J. Mehrhoff; University of Connecticut
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Fofonoff et al. 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources (Canada).

See also: Invasive Species Fact Sheets for more resources
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for more action plans

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Maryland Department of Natural Resources.
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Plants for species of concern
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Professional

Lake Stewards of Maine.
Special Note: Formerly known as the Maine Volunteer Lake Monitoring Program.

Citations

  • Fofonoff, P.W., G.M. Ruiz, B. Steves, A.H. Hines, and J.T. Carlton. 2003. Trapa natans. In: National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System: Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Trapa natans. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].