An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Virulent Newcastle Disease

Back to top
Virulent Newcaster Disease
Scientific Name:

Avian paramyxovirus 1 (APMV-1) (Amarasinghe et al. 2017)

Common Name:
Virulent Newcastle disease (vND), Exotic Newcastle disease (END), Velogenic Newcastle disease, Asiatic Newcastle disease
Photo:
Virulent newcastle disease symptoms, open mouth breathing with moderate swelling of the comb and wattles - Photo by USDA, Animal and Health Inspection Service

Spotlights

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
    The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service is launching a new outreach campaign focused on preventing the spread of infectious poultry diseases in both commercial and backyard poultry. Considering the devastating impact of the highly pathogenic avian influenza outbreak in 2014-2015, as well as this year’s outbreak of virulent Newcastle disease, the timing is right for everyone in the poultry community to work together to protect the health of our nation’s flocks. The “Defend the Flock” campaign to promote biosecurity combines and updates two previous campaigns that were each targeted at a specific segment of the poultry population.
  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
    Secretary Perdue is making available an additional $45 million to the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) and its partners to address the ongoing virulent Newcastle disease (vND) outbreak in southern California.  This funding will allow APHIS and the California Department of Food and Agriculture (CDFA) to strengthen their joint efforts to stop the spread of this disease and prevent it from affecting additional commercial flocks.  vND has been confirmed in more than 435 backyard flocks since May 2018.  It was also confirmed in four commercial flocks in December 2018 and January 2019. 
Native To:
First reported in Indonesia and the United Kingdom in 1926 (Brown and Bevins 2017)
Date of U.S. Introduction:

First outbreak in the U.S. occurred in 1971. The disease was eradicated, but additional outbreaks have occurred in 2002-2003 and 2018. (California Department of Food and Agriculture)

Means of Introduction:
Possibly through illegally imported birds; may also be introduced to domestic flocks from wild birds (Brown and Bevins 2017)
Impact:
Extremely contagious and highly lethal disease of poultry; exposure can lead to mild symptoms in humans (Brown and Bevins 2017)

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
World Organization for Animal Health.
See also: Technical Disease Cards for more diseases

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

Western Australia Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development. Agriculture and Food Division.
Victoria Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (Australia). Agriculture.
Alberta Sustainable Resource Development (Canada). Fish and Wildlife.
See also: Wildlife Diseases in Alberta for more fact sheets
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.

State and Local Government

Montana Department of Livestock. Animal Health Division.
Georgia Department of Agriculture.
Texas Animal Health Commission.
See also: Poultry Health for more diseases
South Dakota Animal Industry Board.
See also: Avian Health for more information

California Department of Food and Agriculture. Animal Health Branch.

Pennsylvania Game Commission.

Academic

Iowa State University. Center for Food Security and Public Health.
Mississippi State University. Extension.
See also: Publications Filed Under Poultry for more fact sheets
University of California. Cooperative Extension.

Citations