An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia

Back to top
Viral hemorrhagic septicemia symptoms
Scientific Name:
Novirhabdovirus sp. (Family Rhabdoviridae) (Kim and Faisal 2011)
Common Name:
Viral hemorrhagic septicemia virus (VHS), Egtved virus
Photo:
Fish infected with VHS like this Lake St. Clair shad bleed from their organs and skin - Mohammed Faisal Professor of aquatic animal medicine at Michigan State University

Spotlights

Native To:
First detected in Europe (Warren 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Present in the Great Lakes since 2002 (NPS 2008)
Means of Introduction:
Great Lakes strain possibly introduced from ballast water or migratory fishes on the Atlantic coast (NPS 2008)
Impact:
Viral disease of fish that infects a wide range of species and can cause large fish kills (NPS 2008)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Great Lakes and St. Lawrence River

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

Western Regional Aquaculture Center.
See also: WRAC Extension Publications for more fact sheets.
DOC. NOAA. Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory; DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.

Academic

Iowa State University. Center for Food Security and Public Health.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
Michigan Sea Grant.
See also: Fisheries for more fact sheets.

Citations