An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Veined Rapa Whelk

Back to top
Veined rapa welk
Scientific Name:
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) (CABI)
Synonym:
Rapana thomasiana (Crosse, 1861), Rapana pontica (Nordsieck, 1969) (CABI)
Common Name:
Veined rapa whelk, Asian rapa whelk
Photo:
Veined rapa whelk - Photo by Juliana M. Harding; Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Native To:
Western Pacific Ocean (Mann et al. 2004)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1998 (Mann et al. 2004)
Means of Introduction:
Probably in ballast water (Mann et al. 2004)
Impact:
Preys on bivalves, such as clams, oysters, and mussels (Mann et al. 2004)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Chesapeake Bay

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

Professional

Chesapeake Bay Program.

Citations