An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Sudden Oak Death

Back to top
Sudden oak death - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Phytophthora ramorum Werres, de Cock & Man in't Veld (Kliejunas 2010)
Common Name:
Sudden oak death (SOD), ramorum blight, ramorum dieback
Photo:
Symptoms, this leaf was confirmed as positive for P. ramorum by Jenny Davidson. - Joseph O'Brien USDA, Forest Service

Spotlights

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
    The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is updating domestic regulations for Phytophthora ramorum (P. ramorum), the causal agent of Sudden Oak Death. From 2004 to 2013, APHIS issued a series of Federal Orders to deregulate nurseries where the pathogen has never been found or had not been found recently. Now, APHIS is codifying these Federal Orders with a final rule. APHIS collected and responded to public comments on this rule in 2018. APHIS has determined that updating the domestic regulations to include all Federal Orders issued in recent years will make it easier to find and comply with current restrictions which are necessary to protect the United States from the artificial spread of P. ramorum. This action will go into effect May 20, 2019.
Native To:
Unknown; first discovered in the U.S. and Europe at approximately the same time (Scianna et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Accidental
Impact:
Potential loss of hardwood forest and increased potential of forest fire; impact to nursery and landscaping businesses (Scianna et al. 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

California Oak Mortality Task Force.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.
Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of California - Berkeley. Cooperative Extension; USDA. Forest Service.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
North Central Region Pest Management Center.
See also: Pest Alerts for more resources
European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms

North American Plant Protection Organization.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
USDA. FS. National Forest Health Monitoring.

International Government

Forestry Commission (United Kindom). Forest Research.

State and Local Government

Washington Department of Agriculture.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Entomology and Plant Pathology.

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #PP197

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets
University of California - Berkeley.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.
University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Common Disease Problems for more fact sheets
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
Oregon State University. Extension Service.
A guide for homeowners, small woodland owners, resource managers, and conservation groups to recognize, prevent, and manage Sudden Oak Death.

Citations