An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Spotted Wing Drosophila

Back to top
Spotted wing drosophila
Scientific Name:
Drosophila suzukii (Matsumura, 1931) (CABI)
Common Name:
Spotted wing drosophila, cherry vinegar fly
Photo:
Spotted wing drosophila, adult male - Photo by Hannah Burrack; North Carolina State University

Spotlights

  • USDAARS. Agricultural Research Magazine.
    A novel control strategy could be in store for spotted wing drosophila, an invasive vinegar fly species from Asia that attacks more than 100 fruit crops, including blueberry, cherry, blackberry, and grape. Two- to three-millimeters long, the spotted wing drosophila fly first drew attention in 2008 in California. Before long, it had spread to other western states, inflicting losses of 50 to 100 percent in berry crops there. Two years later, it had spread to the eastern United States, wreaking similar havoc and forcing growers to retaliate with intensive insecticide spraying. Researchers, meanwhile, began learning all they could about the invader. One such scientist is Blair Sampson, an Agricultural Research Service (ARS) entomologist who specializes in integrated pest management approaches for small-fruit crops. Sampson is with the ARS Thad Cochran Southern Horticultural Laboratory in Poplarville, Mississippi.
Native To:
Presumed to be Asia (Adrion et al. 2014)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Hawaii in 1980s; continental U.S. in 2008 (Asplen et al. 2015)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly in fruits imported from Asia (Rota-Stabelli et al. 2013)
Impact:
Pest of unripe berries and stone fruits capable of causing significant economic losses (Asplen et al. 2015)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.
See also: Spotted Wing Drosophila in the Northeast for more resources
Plant Health Australia.
Sustainable Spotted Wing Drosophila Management.
A national team of scientists, with support from the USDA Specialty Crop Research Initiative, that seeks to advance the development of sustainable, integrated management strategies for spotted wing drosophila, SWD, based on biology.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDAAPHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
See also: APHIS Pests and Diseases for more resources

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture.

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.
Oregon Department of Agriculture.
See also: Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of Massachusetts Extension. Fruit Program.
Washington State University. Tree Fruit Research and Extension.

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

The Spotted Wing Drosophila (SWD) is a vinegar fly of East Asian origin that can cause damage to many fruit crops. This small insect has been in Hawaii since the 1980s, was detected in California in 2008, spread through the West Coast in 2009, and was detected in Florida, Utah, the Carolinas, Wisconsin and Michigan for the first time in 2010. This website will be the central location for dissemination of information about this insect. Check back for updates. This team is also helping to coordinate research projects to understand how best to protect fruit from infestation by this new pest.

University of Minnesota. Extension.
University of Wisconsin - Madison. Department of Entomology.
University of Kentucky. College of Agriculture, Food, and Environment. Entomology.

Citations