An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Spotted Lanternfly

Back to top
Spotted lanternfly
Scientific Name:
Lycorma delicatula (White) (Barringer et al. 2015)
Common Name:
Spotted lanternfly (SLF)
Photo:
Spotted lanternfly, adult - Photo by Lawrence Barringer, Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture

Spotlights

  • USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

    Native to Asia, the spotted lanternfly has quickly spread since its initial detection in 2014. The insect is not a strong flier, yet its U.S. range is expanding, mostly due to the movement of vehicles, outdoor furniture, or other objects to which females glue their inconspicuous egg masses. Includes ID aids to help identify the spotted lanternfly in all its life stages, from egg mass through adult.

  • United States Department of Agriculture.
    U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Sonny Perdue today announced $17.5 million in emergency funding to stop the spread of the spotted lanternfly in southeastern Pennsylvania. The spotted lanternfly, with its distinctive and colorful wings, was first identified in Pennsylvania in 2014. The affected area expanded from 174 square miles in fiscal year (FY) 2016 to approximately 3,000 square miles by the end of FY 2017.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected in 2014, but appeared to have been present in the U.S. for 2-3 years (Dara et al. 2015; Barringer et al. 2015)
Means of Introduction:
Possible pathways include imported woody plants, wood products, and other commodities (EPPO 2016)
Impact:
Poses a serious economic threat to multiple U.S. industries, including viticulture, fruit trees, ornamentals and timber (Urban et al.)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Invasive Species Centre (Ontario); Great Lakes Forest Alliance.

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Michigan State University. Midwest Invasive Species Information Network.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

State and Local Government

New York Department of Environmental Conservation.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.
See also: New Pest Alerts for more resources
Delaware Department of Agriculture.
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture.
Maryland Department of Agriculture.

Academic

University of Massachusetts Extension. Landscape, Nursery, and Urban Forestry Program.
University of Maryland Extension. Home and Garden Information Center.

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets

Rutgers University. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station.
In the U.S., spotted lanternfly is an invasive species that could be very devastating to some New Jersey crops and hardwood trees. In 2018, SLF populations were found in New Jersey and a state quarantine encompassing 3 counties has been established by the NJ Department of Agriculture. People and businesses travelling in and out of Mercer, Hunterdon, and Warren counties should inspect their vehicles for hitchhiking SLF as well as inspect outdoor items such as firewood, paving stones, lawn equipment, etc. for egg masses (see checklist (PDF | 222 KB)). Quarantine compliance will reduce the spread of SLF to new areas and counties thereby protecting New Jersey resources including forests and agriculture. To help survey efforts, please report sightings (with photograph) to slanternfly@njaes.rutgers.edu.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Virginia Tech; Virginia State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Report a suspect Spotted Lanternfly. Enables Extension professional to collect information.

Citations