An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Spotted Knapweed

Back to top
Spotted knapweed
Scientific Name:
Centaurea stoebe L. subsp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek (ITIS)
Synonym:
Centaurea biebersteinii DC., Centaurea maculosa auct. non Lam. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Spotted knapweed
Photo:
Spotted knapweed, flowers - USDA APHIS PPQ, Oxford, North Carolina
Native To:
Europe (Zouhar 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Late 1800s (Zouhar 2001)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally through contaminated seed or ballast (Zouhar 2001)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and forage for livestock (Zouhar 2001)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

See also: Invasive Species Publications for more publications
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.
Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos. [Accessed Mar 22, 2015].
  • Zouhar, K. 2001. Centaurea maculosa. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.