An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Spiny Water Flea

Back to top
Spiny water flea
Scientific Name:

Bythotrephes longimanus (Leydig, 1860) (ITIS)

Synonym:

Bythotrephes cederstroemi (Yan et al. 2011)

Common Name:

Spiny water flea

Photo:
Spiny waterflea, adults - Photo by Gary Montz
Native To:

Eurasia (Yan et al. 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First discovered in Lake Huron in 1984; established in all of the Great Lakes by 1987 (Cullis 1988)

Means of Introduction:

Most likely introduced through ballast water (Yan et al. 2011)

Impact:

Has caused a decline in the population of zooplankton as a result of predation (Vanderploeg et al. 2002); may also compete with some native species, such as perch and small crustaceans (Branstrator and Lehman 1996)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Spiny Water Flea.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

St. Lawrence - Eastern Lake Ontario Partnership For Regional Invasive Species Management (New York).

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.
See also: Invasive Species Information for more resources

Academic

University of Minnesota. Minnesota Aquatic Invasive Species Research Center.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant.
Paul Smith's College (New York). Adirondack Watershed Institute.
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.

Professional

Citations