An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Soybean Cyst Nematode

Back to top
Soybean cyst nematode
Scientific Name:
Heterodera glycines (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)
Common Name:
Soybean cyst nematode (SCN)
Photo:
The Soybean Cyst Nematode (Heterodera glycines) a plant parasitic nematode and its egg
Native To:
First identified in Japan in 1915, but it may have been historically present in China. It is also hypothesized that it may be indigenous to the United States (Davis and Tylka 2000)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in North Carolina in 1954 (Davis and Tylka 2000)
Means of Introduction:
Unknown, may have arrived in imported plant material or soil, or may possibly be indigenous to the U.S. (Davis and Tylka 2000)
Impact:
Causes stunted growth and reduced yields of soybean crops (Davis and Tylka 2000)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

  • USDA. APHIS. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey. National Agricultural Pest Information System.
  • North Central Soybean Research Program. Soybean Research and Information Initiative.
    Scroll and select Distribution to view known distribution of the soybean cyst nematode, Heterodera glycines, in counties in the United States and Canada in selected years from 1957 to 2014.

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Academic

University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources.
North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
Ohio State University. Extension.
Iowa State University.
University of Delaware. Cooperative Extension.
University of Missouri Extension.
North Carolina State University. Extension.
University of Minnesota Extension.

Professional

American Phytopathological Society.
North Central Soybean Research Program. Soybean Research and Information Initiative.

Citations