An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Southern Bacterial Wilt

Back to top
Southern Bacterial Wilt - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 (CABI)
Synonym:
Pseudomonas solanacearum (CABI)
Common Name:
Southern bacterial wilt (SBW), potato brown rot
Photo:
Potato brown wilt, symptoms, leaf scorching - Jean L. Williams-Woodward University of Georgia

Spotlights

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    The United States Department of Agriculture's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) has confirmed the detection of Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 (RSr3b2) in a single variety of geranium plants located in a Michigan greenhouse. This particular type of Ralstonia can cause a wilt disease in several important agricultural crops such as potatoes, tomatoes, peppers and eggplant. This is the first confirmed case of RSr3b2 in a U.S. greenhouse since 2004. APHIS has taken immediate action to contain and eradicate the disease from the Michigan facility.

Native To:
Possibly the Andean highlands of South America (Champoiseau et al. 2010)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected on imported geraniums in 1999 (Champoiseau et al. 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Contaminated imported plant stock (Champoiseau et al. 2010)
Impact:
Disease of geraniums and solanaceous crops (potatoes are particularly susceptible to this race of the disease) (Champoiseau et al. 2010)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Southern Bacterial Wilt.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

See also: Pest Alerts for more resources

Federal Government

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.

State and Local Government

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey.
See also: Pest Alerts for more resources

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Academic

Louisiana State University. AgCenter Research and Extension.

Publication 3052. See also: Plant Diagnostic Center - Publications for more resources

University of Massachusetts - Amherst. UMass Extension. Greenhouse Crops & Floriculture Program.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Citations