An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Sirex Woodwasp

Back to top
Sirex woodwasp
Scientific Name:
Sirex noctilio F. (Goulet 2012)
Common Name:
Sirex woodwasp (SWW), European woodwasp, Eurasian woodwasp
Photo:
Sirex Woodwasp, Adult Female - David R. Lance USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
Native To:
Eurasia (APHIS 2008)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First identified in New York in 2004 (APHIS 2008)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally introduced through imported wood products (Carnegie et al. 2006)
Impact:
Feeds on healthy pine trees and serves as a vector for a fungus that kills pine trees (APHIS 2008)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Sirex Woodwasp.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

USDA. Forest Service; Southern Regional Extension Forestry. Forest Health Program.

See also: Sirex Woodwasp for more resources

Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Invasive Species Centre (Ontario); Great Lakes Forest Alliance.

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.

St. Lawrence - Eastern Lake Ontario Partnership For Regional Invasive Species Management (New York).

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Federal Government

International Government

State and Local Government

Missouri Department of Conservation.

Mississippi Forestry Commission.

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.

Georgia Forestry Commission.

Academic

University of Maryland Extension.
See also: Pest Threats for more fact sheets
Cornell University Cooperative Extension. Department of Natural Resources.
See also: ForestConnect Fact Sheet Series for more factsheets.
University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Forest Invasive Pests for more resources

Citations