An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Silverleaf Whitefly

Back to top
Silverleaf Whitefly
Scientific Name:
Bemisia tabaci Gennadius biotype B (CABI)
Synonym:
Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring (CABI)
Common Name:
Silverleaf whitefly (SLWF), sweet potato whitefly biotype B
Photo:
Silverleaf whitefly, Bemisia argentifolii, one-sixteenth-inch long - Scott Bauer; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Possibly India or the Middle East (Brown et al. 1995; Perring 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Bemisia tabaci was first discovered in the U.S. in 1897; a new, more aggressive strain (biotype B) was discovered in 1986, which has been proposed to be classified as a separate species B. argentifolii (Hoddle et al. 2002; Perring 2001)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly arrived with imported ornamentals (Brown et al. 1995)
Impact:
Damages crops by feeding on them and transmitting viruses (McAuslane 2015)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Silverleaf Whitefly.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). 

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.

See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

University of Hawaii. Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources. Integrated Pest Management Program.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY129

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

Citations