An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Screwworm

Back to top
Screwworm, larva(e)
Scientific Name:

Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel) (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)

Common Name:
New World screwworm, primary screwworm
Photo:
Screwworm, larva(e) - Photo by Lesley Ingram

Spotlights

  • USDA. Blog.

    Early in October 2016, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) was faced once again with New World screwworm, which had been eradicated from the United States more than three decades ago. Infestation of this flesh-eating parasite was confirmed in deer from the National Key Deer Refuge in the Florida Keys.

    USDA’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) immediately began releasing sterile male flies in Florida’s affected areas as part of an aggressive eradication campaign. By March 2017, the screwworm had been successfully eradicated from Florida.

Native To:

South America and the Caribbean (CFSPH 2012)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Eradicated in the U.S. in 1966 (ARS 1992)

Means of Introduction:

Could be reintroduced to the U.S. from an infested animal (CFSPH 2006)

Impact:

Parasite that kills livestock and wildlife, particularly cattle (CFSPH 2006)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Federal Government

USDA. National Agricultural Library.
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

Academic

Iowa State University. Center for Food Security and Public Health.

Citations