An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Scotch Thistle

Back to top
Scotch thistle
Scientific Name:
Onopordum acanthium L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Scotch thistle, cotton thistle, heraldic thistle, woolly thistle
Photo:
Scotch thistle, flowers - Photo by Steve Dewey; Utah State University
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Crowds out desirable forage (Schuster and Prather 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Victoria Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

University of Idaho; Oregon State University; Washington State University. Pacific Northwest Extension.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.

Citations