An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Saltcedar

Back to top
Saltcedar
Scientific Name:
Tamarix spp. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Saltcedar, salt cedar, tamarisk
Photo:
Saltcedar plant - Photo by Steve Dewey; Utah State University
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Lowers the water table and creates large deposits of salt in the soil (Di Tomaso 1998)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Saltcedar.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Saskatchewan Invasive Species Council (Canada).

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
RiversEdge West.
Special Note: Formerly known as the Tamarisk Coalition.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

Montana State University Extension.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations