An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Sacred Bamboo

Back to top
Sacred bamboo - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Nandina domestica Thunb. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Sacred bamboo, nandina, heavenly bamboo
Photo:
Sacred bamboo, fruit - Photo by James H. Miller; USDA, Forest Service
Native To:
Asia (Stone 2009)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1800s (Stone 2009)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Stone 2009)
Impact:
May displace native species (Stone 2009)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
Alabama Forestry Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Nandina domestica. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Stone, K.R. 2009. Nandina domestica. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory (Producer).