An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Russian Wheat Aphid

Back to top
Russian wheat aphid, adult
Scientific Name:

Diuraphis noxia (Kurdjumov) (CABI)

Common Name:

Russian wheat aphid (RWA)

Photo:
Russian wheat aphid, adult; Kansas Department of Agriculture
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:

First discovered in Texas in 1986 (Michaud and Sloderbeck 2005)

Means of Introduction:

Possibly arrived in wheat imported to Mexico from South Africa (Shufran et al. 2007)

Impact:

Pest of wheat and barley (Shufran et al. 2007)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Russian Wheat Aphid.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
South Australia Primary Industries and Regions (Australia).
Western Australia Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development. Agriculture and Food Division.

Academic

University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Kansas State University. Cooperative Extension Service.

Colorado State University Extension.

Utah State University Extension.

See also: Forage and Field Insects Fact Sheets for more species

Citations