An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Russian Olive

Back to top
Russian Olive
Scientific Name:
Elaeagnus angustifolia L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Russian olive, oleaster
Photo:
Russian olive, foliage and flowers - Photo by Dave Powell; USDA, Forest Service
Native To:
Eurasia (Zouhar 2005)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Exact date unknown; was introduced to the central and western U.S. by the early 1900s (Zouhar 2005)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as a horticultural plant (Zouhar 2005)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Zouhar 2005)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

  • Google. YouTube; University of Wyoming Extension. Sustainable Management of Rangeland Resources Initiative Team.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Missouri Department of Conservation.
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Elaeagnus angustifolia. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Zouhar, K. 2005. Elaeagnus angustifolia. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.