An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Russian Knapweed

Back to top
Russian knapweed
Scientific Name:
Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo (ITIS)
Synonym:
Centaurea repens (L.), Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Russian knapweed, Turkestan thistle, creeping knapweed, mountain bluet, Russian cornflower, hardheads
Photo:
Russian knapweed, plants - Photo by Norman E. Rees; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Eurasia (Zouhar 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1900s (Zouhar 2001)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally as a seed contaminant (Zouhar 2001)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and desirable forage; toxic to horses (Zouhar 2001)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

  • Google. YouTube; University of Wyoming Extension. Sustainable Management of Rangeland Resources Initiative Team.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Saskatchewan Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets - Terrestrial Plants for more species

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
Colorado State University Extension.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
New Mexico State University.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhaponticum repens. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Zouhar, K.L. 2001. Acroptilon repens. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.