An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Red-Bellied Pacu

Back to top
Red-bellied pacu
Scientific Name:
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1817) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Red-bellied pacu, pirapitinga
Photo:
Red-bellied pacu, adults - Photo by U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
South America (Di Santo et al. 2018)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Individual specimens have been caught since the 1960s, but no reproducing populations have yet become established in the U.S. (NAS Database)
Means of Introduction:
Probably through aquarium releases or fish farm escapes (Di Santo et al. 2018)
Impact:
Environmental impact is unknown (NAS Database)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOIUSGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

Academic

University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.

Citations