An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Quackgrass

Back to top
Quackgrass
Scientific Name:
Elymus repens (L.) Gould subsp. repens (ITIS)
Synonym:
Agropyron firmum J. Presl, Agropyron repens (L.) P. Beauv., Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex Nevski, Triticum firmum (J. Presl) Link, Triticum repens L. (GRIN)
Common Name:
Quackgrass, medusa's head, Quackgrass rye, Quackgrass grass
Photo:
Quackgrass, plants in Alaska - Photo by Elizabeth Bella; USDA, Forest Service
Native To:
Eurasia (Klein 2011)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1600s (Klein 2011)
Means of Introduction:
Accidental, probably as a seed contaminant (Klein 2011; Werner and Rioux 1977)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and cultivated crops (Klein 2011)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs (Canada).

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Thurston County Public Health and Social Services (Washington). Environmental Health.

See also: IPM for Homeowners & Land Managers for more species
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry.

See also: Weeds - Quackgrass for more species resources

Academic

Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.
University of Maine. Sustainable Agriculture Program.
See also: For Farmers for more resources
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Citations