An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Purple Star Thistle

Back to top
Purple star thistle
Scientific Name:
Centaurea calcitrapa L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Purple star thistle, red star thistle, common star thistle
Photo:
Purple starthistle, flower - Photo by Malcolm Storey; BioImages, Virtual Field-Guide (UK)
Native To:
Mediterranean Region (Pitcairn et al. 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in the late 1800s (Pitcairn et al. 2002)
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Crowds out desirable forage species on rangelands (Pitcairn et al. 2002)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Partnership

University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Academic

University of Nevada - Reno. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Natural Resources Publications for more fact sheets
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Professional

Marin Agricultural Land Trust (California).

Citations