An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Purple Loosestrife

Back to top
Purple loosestrife
Scientific Name:
Lythrum salicaria L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Purple loosestrife, spiked loosestrife
Photo:
Purple loosestrife, flower - Photo by Norman E. Rees; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Eurasia (Munger 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Exact date unknown; was established by the 1830s (Munger 2002)
Means of Introduction:
Through ships' ballast and as an ornamental (Munger 2002)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Munger 2002)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives).
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

DOI. NPS. Science of the American Southwest.
See also: Invasive Plant Species for more fact sheets.
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
HathiTrust Digital Library.
Thompson, D. Q. (1987). Spread, impact, and control of purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria) in North American wetlands. Washington, DC: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services.
See also: Exotic Species Program - Publications for more resources
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Wildlife and Heritage Service.
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
Publication W1132
(New York) Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)
Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Lythrum salicaria. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Munger, G.T. 2002. Lythrum salicaria. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.